Rear Admiral (UH) Fabio Agostini heads Operation IRINI

Rear Admiral (UH) Fabio Agostini heads Operation IRINI

Rear Admiral Fabio Agostini will lead Operation EUNAVFOR MED IRINI as EU Operation Commander, setting his HQ in Rome, Italy.

Rear Admiral (UH) Fabio Agostini, born in Rome, Italy, on May 15, 1966, joined the Italian Naval Academy in October 1986.

Resume

Commissioned as Ensign in November 1989, he received the “Artillery” Qualification.
He embarked on the Maestrale Frigate, employed in the Persian Gulf during Operation Desert Storm. Later, he contributed to NATO operations in former Yugoslavia and Operation Restore Hope in Somalia.
In 1995, appointed Guard Command and Firing Director, he boarded on the Minerva Corvette as Head of Operations. He joined Albania-related migration control and Fishery Supervision missions.
In September 2001, appointed Head of Operations aboard the Garibaldi Helicopter Carrier, he was located in the Indian Ocean during Operation Enduring Freedom.
In 2004, having ended his duty on the Garibaldi Helicopter Carrier, Rear Admiral (UH) Agostini was designated for the Joint Services Command and Staff Course at the UK Defense Academy in Shrivenham.
In 2005, Rear Admiral (UH) Agostini served as Tutor at the Centre for Advanced Defense Studies in Rome, Italy.
In September 2006, he Commanded the Espero Ship.
In October 2007, appointed Head, Parliamentary Affairs Section within the Cabinet of the Minister of Defense.
In July 2010, Rear Admiral Agostini took up the post of Deputy Head, Alliances Policy Branch, Defense General Staff.
From September 27, 2013, to September 26, 2014, Rear Admiral (UH) Agostini commanded Duilio Ship, joining NATO drills “Brilliant Mariner” in the Mediterranean and “Steadfast Jazz” in the Baltic Sea.
From September 27, 2014, to July 31, 2016, assigned to the 3rd Division, Naval Plans, Operations, and Strategy of the Navy Staff, and from May 2016, also Head, Image and Promotion Branch, Public Information and Communication Office.
From August 29, 2016, to March 17, 2019, Rear Admiral (UH) Agostini assumed the role of Head, Public Information and Communication Office, Italian Navy Staff.
Since March 18, 2019, he has held the position of Head, Public Information and Communication Department, Defense General Staff.
Since January 9, 2020, he is Commander of the Joint Deployable Command, and from February 21 to March 31, he led Operation EUNAVFOR MED “SOPHIA.”
Since March 31, 2020, he is the chief of Operation IRINI as EU Operation Commander, installing his HQ in Rome, Italy.

Awards and Decorations:

– Knight of the Military Order of Italy;
– Silver Medal of Merit of the Italian Red Cross;
– Civil Protection Medal of Public Merit;
– Mauritian Order Medal of Merit;
– Honor insignia for service at the Minister of Defense;
– Medal of Merit for long command;
– Golden Cross for Seniority of Service;
– Silver Medal of Honour for long navigation.

George Costa

George Costa is a reporter specialized in defence and security systems. He covers international defence and security issues, such as international conflicts, WMD proliferation, and cybersecurity, as well as news reporting on developments in the global defence community.

One thought on “Rear Admiral (UH) Fabio Agostini heads Operation IRINI

Comments are closed.

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons