US AIR Force Brigadier General Rodney D. Lewis named Director, Strategy, Posture, and Assessments

US AIR Force Brigadier General Rodney D. Lewis named Director, Strategy, Posture, and Assessments

The chief of staff, Air Force has appointed Brig. Gen. Rodney D. Lewis, deputy director, operations, National Joint Operations Intelligence Center, Operations Team One, J-3, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C., to Director, strategy, posture, and assessments, Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategy, Integration, and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

Before his new position, the Brig. Gen. Lewis has led a Joint Staff team conducting comprehensive monitoring, crisis action, strategic nuclear, and current operational watch functions.

He earned his commission in 1991 upon graduation from the United States Air Force Academy, where he was selected as the General John Hester Award winner for displaying the highest degree of loyalty, integrity, and courage in his graduating class. He served as deputy director, operations, National Joint Operations Intelligence Center, Operations Team One, J-3, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington.

A command pilot with more than 3,600 flying hours, principally in the C-17A Globemaster III, Brig. Gen. Lewis served in operations from Bosnia to Iraq. As a C-17A Instructor Pilot, he commanded combat-ready aircrews in various mission scenarios. Brig. Gen. Lewis is also a systems acquisition certified Level II in Program Management and Test and Evaluation. He is a certified systems acquisition Level I in Planning, Research, Development, and Engineering.

EDUCATION

1991 Bachelor of Science, Human Factors Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.

1995 Master of Science, Systems Management, with honors, University of Southern California, Los Angeles

1995 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2003 Joint Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2004 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va., by correspondence

2005 Joint Professional Military Education II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk Va.

2006 Master of Science, Strategic Leadership-International Relations & Public Policy, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio

2007 Aspen Institute Socrates Scholar, Aspen, Colo.

2007 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2008 Navigating Public Policy, University of Washington, Tacoma

2009 United States-Japan Foundation Leadership Program Fellow (2010-2011)

2011 White House Fellow, Office of the First Lady, Washington, D.C. (2011-2012)

2012 Air Force Fellow-National Security Forum, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2012 Aspen Institute Ideas Scholar, Aspen, Colo.

2013 Georgetown Public Policy Institute, Executive Certificate Nonprofit Management, Washington D.C.

2014 Harvard Business School Advanced Management Program, Boston

2016 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Washington, D.C.

2018 Aspen Institute Executive Seminar on Leadership, Values, and the Good Society, Aspen, Colo.

2019 The Government Affairs Institute at Georgetown University, Certificate in Legislative Studies, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 1991-February 1992, Student Pilot, 7th Student Squadron, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.

2. February 1992-September 1992, Student Pilot, 26th Student Squadron, Vance AFB, Okla.

3. September 1992-September 1994, Flight Test Engineer, 417th Flight Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.

4. September 1994-September 1995, FTE, 412th Flight Test Wing, Edwards AFB, Calif.

5. September 1995-October 1996, Initial Cadre C-17 Pilot, 17th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.

6. October 1996-September 1997, Executive Officer, 17th AS, Charleston AFB, S.C.

7. September 1997-April 1999, Pilot Scheduler, 17th AS, Charleston AFB, S.C.

8. April 1999-January 2000, Airlift Director, 17th AS, Charleston AFB, S.C.

9. January 2000-August 2000, Squadron Safety Officer, 17th AS, Charleston AFB, S.C.

10. August 2000-July 2002, C-17 Aircraft Commander, 701st AS, Air Force Reserve Command, Lowry AFB, Colo.

11. July 2002-January 2003, Chief, Current Operations, 16th AS, Charleston AFB, S.C.

12. January 2003-May 2003, Chief, 437th Airlift Wing Contingency Cell, Charleston AFB, S.C.

13. May 2003-May 2005, 437th Airlift Wing Executive Officer, Charleston AFB, S.C.

14. May 2005-May 2006, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

15. June 2006-June 2008, Secretary of the Air Force, Office of Legislative Liaison, Washington, D.C.

16. July 2008-December 2009, Chief of Safety, Director of Staff, C-17 Instructor Pilot, Joint Base Lewis-McChord AFB, Wash.

17. December 2009-July 2011, Commander, 4th Airlift Squadron, JB Lewis-McChord, Wash.

18. September 2012-June 2014, Chief, Legislative/Interagency Affairs, U.S. Transportation Command, Washington D.C.

19. August 2014-June 2015, Vice Commander, 3rd Wing, JB Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska

20. July 2015–April 2017, Wing Commander, 319th Air Base Wing, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.

21. April 2017-June 2019, Director, SecAF/CSAF Executive Action Group, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

22. July 2019-16 April 2020, Deputy Director for Operations, Operations Team One, National Joint Operations, and Intelligence Center, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. September 2012-June 2014, Chief, Legislative/Interagency Affairs, U.S. Transportation Command, Washington, D.C., as a colonel

2. June 2019–present, Deputy Director for Operations (J3), Operations Team One, National Joint Operations, and Intelligence Center, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: command pilot

Flight hours: 3,600

Aircraft flew: T-37, T-38, T-1, C-17 and RQ-4

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal

Legion of Merit

Bronze Star

Meritorious Service Medal with three devices

Air Medal with device

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with three devices

Combat Readiness Medal with three devices

Air Force Recognition Ribbon

Armed Forces Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 1991

First Lieutenant May 1993

Captain May 1995

Major May 2002

Lieutenant Colonel June 2007

Colonel March 2013

Brigadier General October 2018

(Current as of April 2020)

George Costa

George Costa is a reporter specialized in defence and security systems. He covers international defence and security issues, such as international conflicts, WMD proliferation, and cybersecurity, as well as news reporting on developments in the global defence community.
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons